2015 Proclamations

DescriptionDate
2015/1 March 9, 2015
Disabilities Awareness Month
2015/2 April 13, 2015
Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month and Child Abuse Prevention Month
2015/3 April 27, 2015
Sun City Hilton Head 20th Anniversary
2015/4 May 11, 2015
Women's Lung Health Week
2015/5 May 11, 2015
EMS Week
2015/6 June 6, 2015
Honor of Priscilla Drake upon the occasion of her retirement
2015/7 June 22, 2015
Mosquito Control Awareness Week
2015/8 June 22, 2015
Ricky Mellen - Animal Shelter Volunteer Service
2015/9 June 22, 2015
Morris C. Campbell Retirement
2015/10 July 27, 2015
Gullah Geechee Nation Appreciation Week
2015/11 August 24, 2015
National Aviation Week and South Carolina Aviation Week
2015/12 September 28, 2015
Anti-Bullying Awareness Month
2015/13 October 12, 2015
James Baker, Senior Vice President, Marketing and Public Relations, Palmetto Electric Cooperative, for appreciation of efforts to secure Rural Development Act Funds for County Projects
2015/14 October 12, 2015
Jan Baxter, Manager, Community/Economic Development, Palmetto Electric Cooperative, for appreciation of efforts to secure Rural Development Act Funds for County Projects
2015/15 October 12, 2015
Veterans Day
2015/16 October 12, 2015
Port Royal Sound Month
2015/17 October 17, 2015
Cecil Lanier for exceptional volunteer service to the Burton Fire District from May 2009 to November 2014
2015/18 October 12, 2015
Alfred Spain for exceptional volunteer service to the Airports Board from March 2013 to February 2015
2015/19 October 12, 2015
Carl Wedler for exceptional volunteer service to the Airports Board from May 2012 to January 2015
2015/20 October 12, 2015
Bette Goettle for exceptional volunteer service to the Alcohol and Drug Abuse Board from February 1995 to January 2015
2015/21 October 12, 2015
Yolanda Riley for exceptional volunteer service to the Library Board from February 2012 to January 2015
2015/22 October 12, 2015
Bradley Bowden for exceptional volunteer service to the Northern Corridor Review Board from May 2007 to December 2014
2015/23 October 12, 2015
Brian A. Coffman for exceptional volunteer service to the Northern Corridor Review Board from August 2001 to December 2014
2015/24 October 12, 2015
Kenneth Dixon for exceptional volunteer service to the Northern Corridor Review Board from October 2003 to December 2014
2015/25 October 12, 2015
Donald Starkey for exceptional volunteer service to the Northern Corridor Review Board from February 2014 to December 2014
2015/26 October 12, 2015
Alfred Spain for exceptional volunteer service to the Lowcountry Economic Alliance from January 2013 to December 2014
2015/27 October 12, 2015
Tim L. Rentz for exceptional volunteer service to the Zoning Board of Appeals from February 2011 to February 2015
2015/28 October 12, 2015
Norman Kerr for exceptional volunteer service to the Airports Board from May 2009 to March 2015
2015/29 October 12, 2015
Neil Lipsitz for exceptional volunteer service to the Tax Equalization Board from June 2013 to June 2015
2015/30 October 12, 2015
John C. Kerner for exceptional volunteer service to the Sheldon Fire District Board from February 2012 to August 2015
2015/31 October 12, 2015
Derek Gilbert for exceptional volunteer service to the Airports Board from April 2010 to September 2015
2015/32 October 26, 2015
Ray Spellerberg for exceptional volunteer service to the Alcohol and Drug Abuse Board from April 2015 - July 2015
2015/33 October 26, 2015
Gloria Criscuolo for exceptional volunteer service to the Tax Equalization Board from July 2013 - June 2015
2015/34 October 26, 2015
James Livingston for exceptional volunteer service to the Rural and Critical Lands Preservation Board from February 2013 - July 2015
2015/35 October 26, 2015
Robert Collar for exceptional volunteer service to the Disabilities and Special Needs Board from March 2012 - May 2015
2015/36 October 26, 2015
Thomas Dickinson for exceptional volunteer service to the Daufuskie Island Fire District from April 1993 - April 2015
2015/37 October 26, 2015
Dewayne Frederick for exceptional volunteer service to the Disabilities and Special Needs Board from November 2014 - April 2015
2015/38 October 26, 2015
Jennifer Kovacs for exceptional volunteer service to the Accommodations Tax Board from July 2014 - May 2015
2015/39 October 26, 2015
Terrence Reynolds for exceptional volunteer service to the Bluffton Township Fire District Board from March 2008 - May 2015
2015/40 October 26, 2015
Jean Morgan for exceptional volunteer service to the Library Board from May 2013 - February 2015
2015/41 October 26, 2015
Ronald Smetek for exceptional volunteer service to the Airports Board from February 2012 - March 2015
2015/42 October 26, 2015
David Tigges for exceptional volunteer service to the Lowcountry Economic Alliance from June 2008 - December 2014
2015/43 October 26, 2015
John R. Thomas for exceptional volunteer service to the Planning Commission from August 2009 - January 2015
2015/44 October 26, 2015
Ernest Marchetti for exceptional volunteer service to the Rural and Critical Lands Preservation Board from April 2014 - October 2014
2015/45 October 26, 2015
Stephen G. Riley for exceptional volunteer service to the Rural and Critical Lands Preservation Board from OCtober 2003 - February 2015
2015/46 October 26, 2015
James C. Atkins for exceptional volunteer service to the Southern Corridor Review Board from September 2011 - December 2014
2015/47 October 26, 2015
Sam Britt for exceptional volunteer service to the Southern Corridor Review Board from September 2013 - December 2014
2015/48 October 26, 2015
Joseph K. Hall for exceptional volunteer service to the Southern Corridor Review Board from October 2006 - December 2014
2015/49 October 26, 2015
Daniel Ogden for exceptional volunteer service to the Southern Corridor Review Board from September 2011 - December 2014
2015/50 October 26, 2015
Ed Pinckney for exceptional volunteer service to the Southern Corridor Review Board from February 2009 - December 2014
2015/51 October 26, 2015
Pearce Scott for exceptional volunteer service to the Southern Corridor Review Board from April 2011 - December 2014
2015/52 October 26, 2015
Scott Kleinert for exceptional volunteer service to the Tax Equalization Board from May 2013 - January 2015
2015/53 October 26, 2015
John Michael Brock for exceptional volunteer service to the Northern Corridor Review Board from February 2009 - December 2014
2015/54 October 26, 2015
Peter Brower for exceptional volunteer service to the Northern Corridor Review Board from February 2013 - December 2014
2015/55 October 26, 2015
K.Z. Najaka for exceptional volunteer service to the Alcohol and Drug Abuse Board from March 1998 - January 2015
2015/56 October 26, 2015
Maureen Richards for exceptional volunteer service to the Historic Preservation Review Board from February 2013 - November 2014
2015/57 October 26, 2015
Robert Arundell for exceptional volunteer service to the Tax Equalization Board from June 2013 - December 2014
2015/58 November 9, 2015
Penn Center Heritage Days Celebration