2013 Proclamations

DescriptionDate
2013/1 February 25, 2013
Wilie Nathan Robinson - Honoring 100th Birthday
2013/2 March 11, 2013
Disabilities Awareness Month
2013/3 April 8, 2013
Sexual Assault Awareness and Prevention Month and Child Abuse Prevention Month
2013/4 April 22, 2013
Zero Tolerance for Litter
2013/5 April 22, 2013
Earth Day
2013/6 April 22, 2013
Amanda Bellneri - Volunteer Service at the Beaufort County Animal Shelter
2013/7 April 22, 2013
Jan Hughes - Volunteer Service at the Beaufort County Animal Shelter
2013/8 April 22, 2013
Cathy Parson - Volunteer Service at the Beaufort County Animal Shelter
2013/9 April 22, 2013
Rob Studley - Volunteer Service at the Beaufort County Animal Shelter
2013/10 May 2, 2013
Candice Glover - An "American Idol" Top 3 Contestant
2013/11 May 6, 2013
Public Works Week
2013/12 May 15, 2013
Peace Officers' Memorial Day
2013/13 May 27, 2013
Memorial Day
2013/14 June 10, 2013
Sister Stella Breen - The Franciscan Center
2013/15 June 10, 2013
Sister Sheila Byrne - The Franciscan Center
2013/16 June 10, 2013
Darrian Chaplin, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Relay Team
2013/17 June 10, 2013
Nathan Parker, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Relay Team
2013/18 June 10, 2013
Desmond Howard - Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Relay Team
2013/19 June 10, 2013
Tony Winston, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Relay Team
2013/20 June 10, 2013
Kaila Smith, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 400 Meter Hurdle
2013/21 June 10, 2013
Kaila Smith, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team
2013/22 June 10, 2013
Kaila Smith, Beaufort High School - 2013 Division 4-A State Track and Field Champion 100 Meter Hurdle
2013/23 June 10, 2013
Michael Dickson, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Hurdle
2013/24 June 10, 2013
Desmond Howard, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Hurdle
2013/25 June 10, 2013
Nathan Parker, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion, 4 x 400 Meter Hurdle
2013/26 June 10, 2013
Nathan Parker, Beaufort High School - 2013 All State Track and Field Champion 400 Meter Hurdle
2013/27 June 10, 2013
Kaila Smith, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 400 Meter Hurdle
2013/28 June 10, 2013
Kendra Williams, Beaufort High School - 2013 All State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Relay Hurdle
2013/29 June 10, 2013
Monique Jones, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team
2013/30 June 10, 2013
Aaliyah Smalls, Beaufort High School - 2013 All-State Track and Field Champion 4 x 400 Meter Relay Team
2013/31 June 10, 2013
Damian Brown, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team
2013/32 June 10, 2013
Tyion Brunson, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team
2013/33 June 10, 2013
Devonta' Glover, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team
2013/34 June 10, 2013
Charles Jiles, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 4 x 800 Meter Relay Team
2013/35 June 10, 2013
Dee Delaney, Whale Branch Early College High School - 2013 Division 1-A State Track and Field Champion 400 Meter Hurdle
2013/36 June 10, 2013
Quamecha Morrison, Battery Creek High School - Division 2-A State Track and Field Champion High Jump
2013/37 July 22, 2013
Gullah / Geechee Nation Appreciation Week
2013/38 September 23, 2013
Archaeology Month
2013/39 October 14, 2013
Penn Center Heritage Days Celebration Week
2013/40 October 14, 2013
Sheila Chesney, Tax Equalization Board, January 1999 - February 2013
2013/41 October 14, 2013
Peter Dawson, Rural and Critical Lands Preservation Review Board, October 2003 - February 2013
2013/42 October 14, 2013
Earl Dietz, Solid Waste and Recycling Board, April 1997 - February 2013
2013/43 October 14, 2013
Algreda Ford, Disabilities and Special Needs Board, September 2010- September 2012
2013/44 October 14, 2013
Herbert Glaze, Lowcountry Council of Governments, January 2003 - August 2013
2013/45 October 14, 2013
Jim Hicks, Planning Commission, August 1996 - February 2013
2013/46 October 14, 2013
Dan Huff, Library Board, July 2008 - September 2013
2013/47 October 14, 2013
George Johnston, Rural and Critical Lands Preservation Review Board, May 2010 - July 2013
2013/48 October 14, 2013
Dr. Steven Kessel, Beaufort Memorial Hospital Board of Trustees, February 2005 - February 2013
2013/49 October 14, 2013
Michael Nash, Airports Board, April 2012 - June 2013
2013/50 October 14, 2013
James O'Neal, Beaufort / Jasper Water and Sewer Authority, July 2000 - February 2013
2013/51 October 14, 2013
James Outlaw, Lowcountry Council of Governments, March 1995 - November 2012
2013/52 October 14, 2013
Jack Reynolds, Accommodations (2% State) Tax Board, February 1992 - February 2013
2013/53 October 14, 2013
William Sammons, Northern Corridor Review Board, April 2009 - October 2012
2013/54 October 14, 2013
Donald Seigler, Sheldon Fire District Board, September 1997 - April 2013
2013/55 October 14, 2013
Richard H. Stewart, Lowcountry Regional Transportation Authority Board, February 2010 - October 2013
2013/56 October 14, 2013
Ray Tudor, Rural and Critical Lands Preservation Review Board, October 2003 - February 2013
2013/57 October 14, 2013
Norman Varnes, Parks and Leisure Services Board, February 2009 - February 2013
2013/58 October 28, 2013
Laura Barrett, Southern Corridor Review Board, February 2009 - January 2013
2013/59 October 28, 2013
Thomas Beavor, Daufuskie Island Fire District, March 2001 - February 2013
2013/60 October 28, 2013
John Brock, Northern Corridor Review Board, February 2009 - February 2013
2013/61 October 28, 2013
J. Donald Cammerata, Stormwater Management Utility Board, August 2009 - June 2013
2013/62 October 28, 2013
Gloria Criscuolo, Disabilities and Special Needs Board, May 2012 - July 2013
2013/63 October 28, 2013
Theresa Dunn, Library Board of Trustees, March 1997 - April 2013
2013/64 October 28, 2013
Edward Furner, Tax Equalization Board, February 2001 - December 2012
2013/65 October 28, 2013
Robert S. Jones, Historic Preservation Review Board, April 2001 - February 2013
2013/66 October 28, 2013
Jimmy N. Mackey, Tax Equalization Board, November 2002 - June 2013
2013/67 October 28, 2013
Joseph Mazzei, Airports Board, May 2009 - July 2013
2013/68 October 28, 2013
Dan'l Moulton, Construction Adjustments and Appeals Board, March 2005 - February 201
2013/69 October 28, 2013
George Potts, Solid Waste and Recycling Board, February 2007 - April 2013
2013/70 October 28, 2013
Ernest Sewell, Tax Equalization Board, March 2000 - December 2012
2013/71 October 28, 2013
Allan Stern, Parks and Leisure Services Board, February 1999 - August 2013
2013/72 October 28, 2013
Norma Stewart, Library Board of Trustees, October 2005 - March 2013
2013/73 October 28, 2013
Parker Sutler, Planning Commission, February 2008 - February 2013
2013/74 October 28, 2013
Joseph F. Vercellotti, Rural and Critical Lands Board, November 2007 - November 2013
2013/75 October 28, 2013
Susan Williams, Beaufort Memorial Hospital Board of Trustees, April 2009 - February 2013
2013/76 October 28, 2013
America Recycling Day
2013/77 October 28, 2013
Veterans Day