2009 Proclamations

DescriptionDate
2009/1 March 16, 2009
Disabilities Awareness Month
2009/2 March 30, 2009
The Heritage Classic Foundation
2009/3 April 13, 2009
Sexual Assault Awareness Month
2009/4 April 13, 2009
Zero Tolerance for Litter
2009/5 April 18, 2009
Reverend Dr. Horace Williams - Twenty-Five Years of Faithful Service
2009/6 May 26, 2009
Memorial Day
2009/7 May 27, 2009
Foster Care Month
2009/8 June 22, 2009
Recreation and Parks Month
2009/9 June 22, 2009
Beaufort High School 2009 Region 8 AAAA Track and Field/ 4 x 400 Meter Relay - Head Coach, Carolyn Bostick; Assistant Coaches Alvin Harvey and Corey White; and Team Members Jimmy Legree, Antwan Smalls, Akeem Smalls, Arthur Smith and Brian Simmons.
2009/10 June 22, 2009
Battery Creek High School 2009 Region 8 AAAA Track and Field / Triple Jump - Head, Coach Tyrone Pierce; Assitant Coaches Terrance Bennett and Daniel Kline; and Team Members Jeremy Brown, Rhakeem Brown, Ricky Chaney, Martin Jenkins, Norman Jenkins, De'Von Lykes, De'Vontee Lykes, Mark Rennix, Chris Thomas, Ronald Wayne, and Cleon Wright.
2009/11 July 1, 2009
The Family of Plato Smalls
2009/12 July 5, 2009
Donaldson-Griffin Family Welcome
2009/13 August 7, 2009
Purple Heart Recipients - Local Military Installations
2009/14 August 10, 2009
Sheriff of the Year 2009 P.J. Tanner
2009/15 August 24, 2009
Penn Center 100th Anniversary
2009/16 August 24, 2009
Senior Games Week
2009/17 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Head Coach, Michael Smith
2009/18 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Assistant Coach, Bill O'Donnell
2009/19 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Assistant Coach, Tab Adkins
2009/20 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Carson Banks
2009/21 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Zackary Brown
2009/22 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Robert Dennis
2009/23 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Shane Dixon
2009/24 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Joel Fickes
2009/25 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Tony Nolan
2009/26 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Thomas Parker
2009/27 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Luke Smith
2009/28 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Thomas Smith
2009/29 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Tobiah Spurlock
2009/30 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, Mathew Thorpe
2009/31 August 24, 2009
Beaufort County Dixie Boys, 14 year olds, won the SC Dixie Boys State Tournament - Team Player, David Tilton
2009/32 August 24, 2009
Coach of the 2009 South Carolina Wrestling Champion, 162 lb Class, Bluffton High School Wrestling Coach John Hollman
2009/33 August 24, 2009
2009 South Carolina Wrestling Champion, 162 lb Class, Beaufort High School Student Tyler Rosenlieb
2009/34 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Brown and Brown Drywall
2009/35 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Coastal Countertops Distributors, Inc.
2009/36 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Dal-Tile Company
2009/37 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Hopkins Construction Company
2009/38 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Kitchen Design Center
2009/39 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Oldcastle Surfaces
2009/40 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Thomsen Electric Company
2009/41 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Waters Plumbing Company
2009/42 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Wolf Tile Company
2009/43 August 24, 2009
Local Business Contributions to Beaufort County Disabilities and Special Needs - Wolfe's Cabinet Shop
2009/44 August 24, 2009
Sun City Lagoon Rescue, Jim Manship
2009/45 September 28, 2009
Archaeology Month
2009/46 September 28, 2009
Domestic Violence Awareness Month
2009/47 September 28, 2009
Aging in Place Week
2009/48 October 12, 2009
Beaufort Garden Club Day - 75th Anniversary
2009/49 October 12, 2009
Adopt-A-Dog Month
2009/50 October 26, 2009
Penn Center Heritage Days Celebration
2009/51 November 9, 2009
Firefighter Combat Challenge Team - 2nd Team overall in State / 4th Team Relay - Chief Danny Williams – Team Captain and Trainer
2009/52 November 9, 2009
Firefighter Combat Challenge Team - 2nd Team overall in State / 4th Team Relay - Firefighter Heidi Charest – 1st Place Female Division State/1st Place Female Tandem Division State (National Female Open Individual Champion/National Tandem Champion)
2009/53 November 9, 2009
Firefighter Combat Challenge Team - 2nd Team overall in State / 4th Team Relay - Firefighter Branden Beaton – 3rd Overall Individual State
2009/54 November 9, 2009
Firefighter Combat Challenge Team - 2nd Team overall in State / 4th Team Relay - Firefighter Steve Gates
2009/55 November 9, 2009
Firefighter Combat Challenge Team - 2nd Team overall in State / 4th Team Relay - Firefighter Lane Jackson
2009/56 November 9, 2009
Firefighter Combat Challenge Team - 2nd Team overall in State / 4th Team Relay - Firefighter Chris Merrick
2009/57 November 9, 2009
Firefighter Combat Challenge Team - 2nd Team overall in State / 4th Team Relay - Firefighter Keith Kersey
2009/58 November 9, 2009
Auto Extrication Team –1st in State/3rd in Nation/ 6th Internationally - Chief Eric Taylor – Team Captain / 3rd Best Incident Commander Internationally
2009/59 November 9, 2009
Auto Extrication Team –1st in State/3rd in Nation/ 6th Internationally - Lt. Robbie Morgan
2009/60 November 9, 2009
Auto Extrication Team –1st in State/3rd in Nation/ 6th Internationally - Lt. Joe Garvin
2009/61 November 9, 2009
Auto Extrication Team –1st in State/3rd in Nation/ 6th Internationally - Firefighter Scott Sampson
2009/62 November 9, 2009
Auto Extrication Team –1st in State/3rd in Nation/ 6th Internationally - Firefighter Billy McKay
2009/63 November 9, 2009
Auto Extrication Team –1st in State/3rd in Nation/ 6th Internationally - Firefighter David Sewell
2009/64 November 9, 2009
Veterans Day
2009/65 November 23, 2009
Mandy Thomas, 2010 Beaufort County Calendar
2009/66 November 23, 2009
Vicky Levy, 2010 Beaufort County Calendar
2009/67 November 23, 2009
Sandy Dimke, 2010 Beaufort County Calendar
2009/68 November 23, 2009
Rob Merchant, 2010 Beaufort County Calendar
2009/69 November 23, 2009
Nancy Chesnutt, 2010 Beaufort County Calendar
2009/70 November 23, 2009
Marci Tressel, 2010 Beaufort County Council
2009/71 November 23, 2009
Karen Peluso, 2010 Beaufort County Council
2009/72 November 23, 2009
Barry E. Wright, 2010 Beaufort County Council
2009/73 November 23, 2009
Alan Sprules, 2010 Beaufort County Council
2009/74 November 23, 2009
Barre Wright, 2010 Beaufort County Council
2009/75 December 14, 2009
Henry Taylor, SCDOT Commissioner